Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post your bug reports here. Include information that helps us to understand and reproduce the bug.
davidchen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:17 am

Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by davidchen »

Hi there,

I just found this powerful font manager days ago and have been playing with the free edition recently. Most of the functions are ok except one thing that I am not sure if it is a bug or not. I simply cannot add/delete/modify any "text sample", from the Tools > Options dialog. There is no error message of any kind when I do the change, but once I close the dialog and reopen it, my change is gone completely and only those default text samples are still there.

tmp.png
tmp.png (11.36 KiB) Viewed 3755 times

In comparison, I can easily change the "preview text" without any problem from the Tools > Options dialog.
Is there anyone can help?

Many thanks,
David ...
Bhikkhu Pesala
Top Typographer
Top Typographer
Posts: 9113
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:28 am
Location: Seven Kings, London UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by Bhikkhu Pesala »

Click on "Apply".
My FontsReviews: MainTypeFont CreatorHelpFC13 Pro + MT10.0 @ Win10 2004 build 19041.867
davidchen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:17 am

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by davidchen »

Hi, thanks for your prompt reply.

Sure I tried that before. "Apply", "OK", etc.
I even tried to start MainType using "Run as administrator" (I am running Win 10) ...
Well, result is the same.
Strangely, changing "preview texts" is ok, like I said.

Thanks,
David ...
Bhikkhu Pesala
Top Typographer
Top Typographer
Posts: 9113
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:28 am
Location: Seven Kings, London UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by Bhikkhu Pesala »

If preview text is working, then the sample text should too. No problem here...
Test Sample.png
Test Sample.png (1.91 KiB) Viewed 3746 times
My FontsReviews: MainTypeFont CreatorHelpFC13 Pro + MT10.0 @ Win10 2004 build 19041.867
davidchen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:17 am

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by davidchen »

Hi,

I understand, and I do consider both of them are similar ...
But that is what I see on my pc, and I don't know how to explain it :(

Is there any logfile or something like that ??
Or could I manually change the text sample from any config file ??

Thanks,
David ...
Bhikkhu Pesala
Top Typographer
Top Typographer
Posts: 9113
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:28 am
Location: Seven Kings, London UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by Bhikkhu Pesala »

Try checking for updates.

I could not find any configuration files or Windows registry options for this.
My FontsReviews: MainTypeFont CreatorHelpFC13 Pro + MT10.0 @ Win10 2004 build 19041.867
Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9330
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: Bilthoven, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by Erwin Denissen »

It should always work, so I don't know what goes wrong.

I assume you are running version 8, so I'll contact you to see if we can solve this issue.
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology
davidchen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:17 am

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by davidchen »

Hi,

Nice to hear that. I am running MainType 8 on Win 10.
Just let me know if you need any info or details.

Many thanks,
David ...
xyz
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 2:10 pm

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by xyz »

+1

Me too. Just paid my - not trivial - fee for this tool and now I want to create a custom sample text for a minority language.

The window lets me work my sample text, but nothing gets stored. All my work just lost every time I try. This is a bad bug.
Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9330
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: Bilthoven, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by Erwin Denissen »

Can you add a basic sample text like:
Test
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology
Bhikkhu Pesala
Top Typographer
Top Typographer
Posts: 9113
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:28 am
Location: Seven Kings, London UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by Bhikkhu Pesala »

Please paste the desired sample text to a forum post so that we can test it.
My FontsReviews: MainTypeFont CreatorHelpFC13 Pro + MT10.0 @ Win10 2004 build 19041.867
xyz
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 2:10 pm

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by xyz »

On my installation, no sample has worked so far. I can type anything I want into the box, but upon "OK" or "Apply" it never gets saved or applied.

If you want a sample try this:

===
Heinz Zaske. agkec ilI bongo
===

If you want a real example - also not working, try this:

===
ɖƉ ŋŊ ǝƎ ɛƐ ɩƖ ɔƆ ʊƱ á à â aŋɛɛma
===
Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9330
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: Bilthoven, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by Erwin Denissen »

It works just fine here, so it is hard to find a solution if we can not reproduce the issue. We will contact you to see if we can further look into it.
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology
xyz
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 2:10 pm

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by xyz »

What is your Windows version please?

Mine is Version 1909 build 18363.1082
xyz
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 2:10 pm

Re: Cannot add/delete/modify text sample ??

Post by xyz »

Erwin Denissen wrote: Tue Oct 13, 2020 8:13 pm It works just fine here, so it is hard to find a solution if we can not reproduce the issue. We will contact you to see if we can further look into it.
Where are those default sample texts stored?

And where would my custom sample texts be stored by MainType?

My setup is such that all my Windows and all programs are on a SSD on C:\ and all my documents are on a large HDD on D:\ which is a perfectly legal way of running things, and all my other programs cope fine. Just wondering whether MaintType is making a "wrong assumption"...
Post Reply