Why script cannot complete work?

Get help with FontCreator here. Please do not post feature requests or bug reports here.
NeeSris
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 10:38 am

Why script cannot complete work?

Postby NeeSris » Sun May 14, 2017 2:38 pm

Why script cannot complete work? I use test TTC my fonts shown some font right but at MS word shown some font wrong. it is very confuse to fix. But I already recheck my code that is right. Please see pictures
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.18.23 PM.png
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.18.23 PM.png (20.98 KiB) Viewed 114 times
.
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.26.02 PM.png
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.26.02 PM.png (30.37 KiB) Viewed 114 times
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.29.22 PM.png
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.29.22 PM.png (55.21 KiB) Viewed 114 times
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.30.18 PM.png
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.30.18 PM.png (42.25 KiB) Viewed 114 times
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.31.39 PM.png
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.31.39 PM.png (32.12 KiB) Viewed 114 times
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.18.23 PM.png
Screen Shot 2560-05-14 at 9.18.23 PM.png (20.98 KiB) Viewed 114 times

I already used new version (11.0) and same result. Please tell me what can I do? I need your help for complete my font.
Last edited by NeeSris on Mon May 15, 2017 6:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6553
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: De Bilt, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Why script cannot complete work?

Postby Erwin Denissen » Sun May 14, 2017 3:38 pm

Please try with FontCreator 11, as it contains several bug fixes and improvements related to OpenType layout features, and let us know if that solves the issues.
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology

Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6553
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: De Bilt, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Why script cannot complete work?

Postby Erwin Denissen » Mon May 15, 2017 1:34 pm

I've looked into your font, and I think you've implemented the OpenType features pretty good, except you accidentally added the Thai features to Latin script. You need to add Thai script and add the features to that script. Alternatively select the Latin script, right-click and select Change Tag, to select Thai (thai).

Also be aware Fractions are currently not supported by Microsoft Word.
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology

NeeSris
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 10:38 am

Re: Why script cannot complete work?

Postby NeeSris » Tue May 16, 2017 3:51 am

Many Thanks, It is fine.

NeeSris
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 10:38 am

Re: Why script cannot complete work?

Postby NeeSris » Tue May 16, 2017 3:59 am

I still have a problem about fraction.
Screen Shot 2560-05-16 at 10.58.21 AM.png
Screen Shot 2560-05-16 at 10.58.21 AM.png (16.04 KiB) Viewed 78 times

Bhikkhu Pesala
Top Typographer
Top Typographer
Posts: 6795
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:28 am
Location: Seven Kings, London UK
Contact:

Re: Why script cannot complete work?

Postby Bhikkhu Pesala » Tue May 16, 2017 4:56 am

NeeSris wrote:I still have a problem about fraction.

As Erwin said above:
Erwin Denissen wrote:Also be aware Fractions are currently not supported by Microsoft Word.

LibreOffice now supports OpenType features, including fractions, but it is not too easy to use. To enable the fractions feature you need to type ":frac" after the font name in the font selection field or style dialogue. This screenshot demonstrates the feature using my Pali font.

Fractions in LibreOffice 5.3.png
Fractions in LibreOffice 5.3.png (7.2 KiB) Viewed 75 times
My FontsReviews: MainTypeFont CreatorHelpFC11.0 Pro + MT7.0 @ Win10 1703

NeeSris
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 10:38 am

Re: Why script cannot complete work?

Postby NeeSris » Tue May 16, 2017 6:04 am

I do not understand why 1/2 1/4 3/4 can complete fraction (Please see picture).
Screen Shot 2560-05-16 at 1.03.17 PM.png
Screen Shot 2560-05-16 at 1.03.17 PM.png (9.73 KiB) Viewed 72 times

Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6553
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: De Bilt, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Why script cannot complete work?

Postby Erwin Denissen » Tue May 16, 2017 6:44 am

Word tries to be smart through AutoFormat As You Type:

AutoFormatAsYouType.png
AutoFormatAsYouType.png (18.75 KiB) Viewed 68 times


In Dutch, the apostrophe is used to indicate omitted characters. Many advertisements are written in Word, and result in smart quotes that are incorrect. Most people won't notice it, but we seen them everywhere, even on national TV. Here is one from a tennis club:

smartquotestennis.jpg
smartquotestennis.jpg (121.53 KiB) Viewed 68 times


It should say:
'T SCHILT or ’T SCHILT but never ‘T SCHILT
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology

Alfred
Posts: 873
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 8:08 am

Re: Why script cannot complete work?

Postby Alfred » Tue May 16, 2017 7:12 am

Erwin Denissen wrote:In Dutch, the apostrophe is used to indicate omitted characters. Many advertisements are written in Word, and result in smart quotes that are incorrect. Most people won't notice it, but we seen them everywhere, even on national TV. Here is one from a tennis club:

smartquotestennis.jpg

It should say:
'T SCHILT or ’T SCHILT but never ‘T SCHILT

I'm amazed that anyone could fail to notice it, but that's probably just me! :lol:

I was immediately reminded of 's Gravenhage, so I did a search and found numerous references to 's-Gravenhage. Do you use a hyphen, or do you just refer to Den Haag instead? :P
FC11.0 Pro (Help) + MT7.0 (Help) • Windows 10

Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6553
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: De Bilt, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Why script cannot complete work?

Postby Erwin Denissen » Tue May 16, 2017 7:22 am

I only learned about that in school. We all use Den Haag. We also have Den Bosch :wink:
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology


Return to “FontCreator - Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests