Workaround to 50000 font display limit?

Get help with MainType here. Please do not post feature requests or bug reports here.
Post Reply
ChrisW828
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:59 pm

Workaround to 50000 font display limit?

Post by ChrisW828 » Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:17 am

I just upgraded to 7.0 because even with help, I couldn't uninstall it fully enough to reinstall 6.0. viewtopic.php?f=12&t=6954

I have a very fast computer and it handled my 70,000+ fonts just fine when I used 6.0. Now that I was "forced" to upgrade, I don't like being limited to 50,000. Is there any way I can set mine to ignore that limit? The inability to reinstall 6.0 is the only reason I purchased it, so if I have to use 6.0 on a different computer to see all of my fonts, it was a wasted purchase.

TIA

Bhikkhu Pesala
Top Typographer
Top Typographer
Posts: 7072
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:28 am
Location: Seven Kings, London UK
Contact:

Re: Workaround to 50000 font display limit?

Post by Bhikkhu Pesala » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:20 am

According to the Comparison Chart the Standard Edition is limited to 10,000 fonts, and the Professional Edition has no limits, so from where do you get 50,000 number?
My FontsReviews: MainTypeFont CreatorHelpFC11.0 Pro + MT7.0 @ Win10 1703

Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6896
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: De Bilt, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Workaround to 50000 font display limit?

Post by Erwin Denissen » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:43 am

It is a limit within the font list, as explained in the manual.
Note: To prevent your system from running out of resources, the font list will show at most 50000 fonts. MainType can easily manage many more fonts, so if your font library contains more than 50000 fonts, use tags, views, ratings, or groups to browse sub sets of your collection.
Hope this helps.
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology

ChrisW828
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Workaround to 50000 font display limit?

Post by ChrisW828 » Fri Apr 14, 2017 2:57 am

I did read that, but I was hoping that I could change the value somewhere... in the Registry or something.

If I can't, I think I figured out how to use tagging to do what I want. It was just easier not to have to remember to tag so many. :)

Thank you!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest