Issue with using a font in CAD

Get help with Scanahand here. Please do not post feature requests or bug reports here.
Post Reply
NHAnimator
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 2:50 pm

Issue with using a font in CAD

Post by NHAnimator » Thu Oct 16, 2008 2:55 pm

I'm using AutoCAD LT and have just tried to bring in fonts I created with Scanahand. The fonts appear fine in the text-entry dialog page, but do not display correctly in the working space. Instead, they seem to revert to a standard, or generic, display.

I have posted a partial screen capture to illustrate my problem (which shows both the text-entry and working space versions of the font) at the following page: http://www.mcnallyassociates.com/cadfont.png

The fonts work fine in Word, Photoshop, and other apps.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,
NHAnimator

Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6659
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: De Bilt, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Erwin Denissen » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:07 pm

I've uploaded the screen shot (after removing some white space):

Image
Last edited by Erwin Denissen on Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology

Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6659
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: De Bilt, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Erwin Denissen » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:08 pm

Have your tried restarting AutoCAD?
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology

NHAnimator
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 2:50 pm

Post by NHAnimator » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:20 pm

Erwin Denissen wrote:Have your tried restarting AutoCAD?
I have and that kind of clued me in on it being AutoCAD which is the problem.

If I open a new CAD project, the fonts appear to work fine. If I open an existing project, they do not. So it appears to be an issue with the program.

Thanks and please consider the issue resolved at this time.

NHAnimator

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest