Issue with using a font in CAD

Get help with Scanahand here. Please do not post feature requests or bug reports here.
Post Reply
NHAnimator
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 2:50 pm

Issue with using a font in CAD

Post by NHAnimator » Thu Oct 16, 2008 2:55 pm

I'm using AutoCAD LT and have just tried to bring in fonts I created with Scanahand. The fonts appear fine in the text-entry dialog page, but do not display correctly in the working space. Instead, they seem to revert to a standard, or generic, display.

I have posted a partial screen capture to illustrate my problem (which shows both the text-entry and working space versions of the font) at the following page: http://www.mcnallyassociates.com/cadfont.png

The fonts work fine in Word, Photoshop, and other apps.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,
NHAnimator

Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7350
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: De Bilt, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Erwin Denissen » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:07 pm

I've uploaded the screen shot (after removing some white space):

Image
Last edited by Erwin Denissen on Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology

Erwin Denissen
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7350
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 12:41 am
Location: De Bilt, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Erwin Denissen » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:08 pm

Have your tried restarting AutoCAD?
Erwin Denissen
High-Logic
Proven Font Technology

NHAnimator
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 2:50 pm

Post by NHAnimator » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:20 pm

Erwin Denissen wrote:Have your tried restarting AutoCAD?
I have and that kind of clued me in on it being AutoCAD which is the problem.

If I open a new CAD project, the fonts appear to work fine. If I open an existing project, they do not. So it appears to be an issue with the program.

Thanks and please consider the issue resolved at this time.

NHAnimator

Post Reply